NY 861540
APR 12 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861540

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Gold Yellow WG Reactive Yellow 17 16894-34-1

Yellow RTN Reactive Yellow 24 12226-51-6

Yellow GC Reactive Yellow 37 unknown

Yellow FG Reactive Yellow 42 unknown

Yellow 7GL Reactive Yellow 57 unknown

The applicable subheading for Gold Yellow WG and Yellow RTN will be 3204.16.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reactive dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Yellow GC, Yellow FG and Yellow 7GL will be 3204.16.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport